Skip Navigation
Glades SOE Baner
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
Active Registered Voters
  • Democrats:
  • Republicans:
  • Others:
  • Total:

County Elected Officials

 

Board of County Commissioners

District 1. 

Tony Whidden (R) 2024   
 

District 2. 

Donna Storter (R) 2026
 

District 3.  

Jerry "Gator" Sapp (R) 2024 
 

District 4.  

John Ahern (R) 2022 
 

District 5.  

Tim Stanley  (D) 2024


The Commission meetings are held on the 2nd Tuesday and 4th Monday of each month.  The 2nd Tuesday meeting is held at 9:00 a.m. the 4th Monday meeting is held at 6:00 p.m.  The Board meetings are in the County Commissioner's meeting room, 500 Avenue J; Moore Haven, Florida (top floor of the Courthouse).

 

Constitutional Officers    
 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Tami Simmons (R) 2024

 

Property Appraiser

Lorie Ward (R) 2024

 

Sheriff

David Hardin(R) 2024

 

Supervisor of Elections

Aletris Farnam (R) 2024

 

Tax Collector

Gail Jones (R) 2024

 

Superintendent of Schools

Dr. Alice "Beth" Barfield (2024)

 

School Board  (4 years) 
School Board Candidates now run as non-partisan. 
District - Board Member - Next Election

1 - Crystal Drake  2026
2 - Jenny Allen  2024
3 - Jean Prowant  2024
4 - Gloria Reese  2022
5 - Patti Pearce  2026


Regular Monthly Meetings: Second Thursday at 6:00 p.m. and fourth Thursday at 9:00 a.m.

 

SPECIAL DISTRICTS

 

 

 

Glades Soil & Water Conservation District

 

Seat 1: Amy Perry Ridgdill (Supervisor) 2022

Seat 2: Robert Hammock Jr. (Chairman) 2022

Seat 3: Robert Oxer (Supervisor) 2022

Seat 4: Sarah Gracelyn Byrd (Supervisor) 2022  

Seat 5:  Randy Waguespack (Supervisor) 2022

 

Port LaBelle Community Development District

    Seat 1: Nancy Imhoff (Secretary) 2022

    Seat 2: Jeffrey Perry (Vice Chairman) 2024

   Seat 3: David Capitanio (Asst. Secretary) 2026

   Seat 4: Sherry Parantha (Treasurer) 2024

   Seat 5: Jason Martinez (Chairman) 2026

 

 

Buckhead Ridge Mosquito Control

                Becky Del Santo

                Stu Taylor

                Jim Gilette